Privacy


Privacy Policy

The term ‘VIP’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’ or ‘we’ refers to VIP Fastening Systems Pty Ltd. The term ‘you’ or ‘your’ refers to the Customer.

This Privacy Policy (Policy) sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through vipfast.com.au (our website) or directly from you. Please read this Policy carefully and contact us using the details below if you have any questions.

This Policy may be amended from time to time, without prior notice being given. Your subsequent use of our website following any such amendment will be deemed to be confirmation that you accept the amendment. Check before using any content from this website.

Providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Policy and that you have read and accepted it. If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of our website or restrict delivery of Goods and Services.

1. Type of personal information collected

Personal Information: The type of personal information we collect may include:

  • names
  • personal contact details
  • company contact details
  • financial information
  • website browsing history
  • demographics
  • purchase history
  • information about credit history (for credit customers).

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Policy.

2. Collection and use of personal information

 We collect and use the personal information for purposes including:

  • to provide you with purchased goods and services
  • to contact and communicate with you
  • to assess your credit worthiness (for credit customers)
  • for collection of payment
  • for internal record keeping
  • for marketing.

3. Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our Goods and Services to you, and as required by law.

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

4. Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Verification of identity is required with a request to access (or update) personal information so that we can ensure your personal information is disclosed only to you. An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.  We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act. If we refuse to provide you with access to or correct the personal information held about you by us, then we will provide reasons for such refusal.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

5. Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.

We will promptly investigate your complaint and attempt to resolve the matter.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of this procedure or we have not responded to you with a determination within 30 days then you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by calling 1300 363 992 or by visiting their website: oaic.gov.au

6. Unsubscribe

As part of our business activities and to promote the services we can provide to you, we may use personal information that you have provided to us for the purposes of direct marketing. To unsubscribe from our email database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below.

7. Links

Our website contains links to other websites, and those third party websites may collect personal information about you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other businesses or the content of websites that are linked to our website. We encourage users to be aware when they leave our website and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information.

8. Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.

Information stored within our computer systems can only be accessed by those entrusted with authority and computer network password sanctions.

No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100 percent secure. As a result, while we strive to protect users’ personal information, VIP cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to it or from its online products or services, and users do so at their own risk.

You are responsible for keeping your passwords and/or account information secret.

 

If you have any questions, please contact us at:

VIP Fastening Systems Pty Ltd
13 – 15 Mavis Street, Revesby NSW 2212
t: (02) 9792 3820 | e: sales@vipfast.com.au

This Privacy Policy was last updated on: 10 August 2017